DIY or die. Winnipeg music and more.

1971 (alt-rock): WR182
3Peat (hip-hop): WR200
54-40 (rock): WR080

A La Mode (synth-pop): WR184
Abstract Artform (hip-hop): WR185
Agapito (punk): WR211, WR244
Jill Alexander (R&B): WR208
Amnesiac (tribute band): WR157
Apollo Suns (psychedelic): WR226
Greg Arcade (country):  WR148, WR089, WR072, WR009
Autumn Still (folk-pop): WR152, WR103
Josh Ayers (drummer): WR148

Badpants (punk): WR235
Tiff Bartel 
(graphic designer): WR125
Bartley Knives (experimental folk): WR175
Bearfight (hardcore): WR159
Beefdonut (grunge/folk): WR083
Bicycle Face (indie pop): WR169
Ashley Bieniarz (piano pop): WR159
Birdapres (hip-hop): WR017
Sheldon Birnie (author/journalist): WR066, WR149
Black Cloud (post-rock):  WR233, WR137
Black History Month Winnipeg: WR166
Quinton Blair (country): WR162, WR127
The Bloodshots (rock): WR240
Patrick Book (journalist): WR055
Keisha Booker (R&B): WR167
Len Bowen (hip-hop): WR207
Roger Boyer (filmmaker): WR145
Boys' Club( emo): WR187
The Brat Attack (punk): WR115, WR047
Buggsy #1 (UK hip-hop): WR057
Carey J. Buss (folk): WR130, WR069


Canadol (folk-punk): WR140
Cannon Bros (indie rock): WR053
Julijana Capone (National Music Centre): WR109
Erick Casselman (Park Theatre): WR141
Chez Willi (francophone folk): WR049
Chivas & Kream (hip-hop): WR119, WR065
Chixdiggit (pop-punk): WR205
GMB Chomichuk (graphic novelist): WR054
Marcin Cienski (artist): WR109
Cilly Cyb Fung High (psychedelic): WR161
Clipwing (punk): WR122
Corona Ferox (garage punk): WR050
Couch Surfin' Podcast (podcast): WR048
Country Steve (country): WR150, WR127, WR093, WR015
The Creepshow (psychobilly): WR214
Rob Crooks (experimental hip-hop): WR189, WR150
Greg Milka Crowe (ska): WR027

Elisha Dacey 
(journalist): WR062
Damn Dirty Apes (punk): WR045
Kent Davies (campus radio host):  WR030
Dominika Dratwa (artist): WR108
Dead Dog Drums (instrument makers): WR135
Dead Ranch (noise/punk/metal): WR227, WR067
Disraeli Dreamers (alt-rock): WR239
DJ Found Dead (hip-hop): WR031
DJ Kinetik (hip-hop): WR072
Carly Dow (folk): WR066
Dub Ditch Picnic (cassette label): WR082
John B. Duff (comedian): WR141
Duotang (power pop): WR172

E.GG (hip-hop): WR215
Eagle Lake Owls (folk): WR074
Elder Abuse (punk): WR229
Jessika Ellement (folk-rock): WR023
Employee of the Month (hip-hop): WR046
The Enemy (magazine): WR178
Micah Ehrenberg (singer-songwriter): WR195
Garrett Everett (folk): WR024

Face to Face (punk): WR214
Fauxpasfunk (funk): WR188
Damien Ferland (filmmaker): WR028
FF1 (activists): WR237
Harley James Flett (folk-punk): WR180
Matt Foster (folk): WR102
French Press (indie pop): WR153
Christopher Friesen (photographer): WR086
Benj Funk (electronic/visual artist): WR064
Futurekids (indie rock): WR096, WR154

Gold Mountain (rock): WR104
Ghost Twin (electronic): WR087
Glen Murray (indie rock): WR204
Greek Riots (indie rock): WR099, WR132
Gruf the Druid (hip-hop): WR120
Casimir Gruwel (alt-folk): WR165
Guerrillas of Soul (R&B): WR040, WR058
Craig Guiboche (filmmaker): WR145
The Gumshoe Strut (hip-hop): WR120

Natalie Haines-Wallace WR031
Dave Halcrow (punk): WR008
Raine Hamilton (folk): WR195
Hana Lu Lu (synth-pop): WR192
Haunter (indie rock): WR053
Hearing Trees (alt-rock): WR224, WR081
The Heights (R&B): WR177
Jenny Henkelman (music writer): WR029
James Hope Howard (blogger): WR060
Dave Hillyard (ska/reggae): WR091
The Human Rights (reggae): WR193
Hypernashion (dub): WR163, WR129

Iansucks (art-pop): WR209
Idrissa and the PeaceMakers (afro-reggae): WR121
Indicator Indicator (indie pop) WR029
Ismaila (hip-hop): WR124, WR123
Iskwe (trip-hop): WR144

Luke Jacob (blues): WR089
Jeremie and the Delicious Hounds (soul): WR174
JFK and the Conspirators (ska/reggae): WR113
Ben Jones (Rainbow Trout Music Festival): WR088
Johny Jordan (podcaster): WR068
Julie and the Wrong Guys (alt-rock): WR217

KayR (hip-hop): WR119
KEN mode (noise rock): WR071
John Kendle (journalist): WR020
KittyKittie (experimental): WR186
Outlaw Adam Knight (pro wrestler): WR046
Allan Koehler WR021
Sam Koulack (indie rock): WR038, WR050
Kvik (noise): WR033

Dwayne Larson (photographer): WR203, WR171
The Last Panel Podcast WR109
The Legion of Liquor (metal): WR143
Limblifter (alt-rock): WR191
Lonnie Ce (hip-hop): WR105
Allan Lorde (graphic designer): WR125, WR025
Lost Love (punk): WR175
Luciano (reggae): WR136
Jimmy Mac (comedian): WR061
Mahogany Frog (prog): WR044
Ziggy Marley (reggae): WR107
Chantel Marostica (comedian): WR141
MIke Maryniuk (filmmaker): WR039
Jesse Matas (folk): WR219, WR044, WR035
METZ (noise-punk) WR111
MicIll Shazzam Write (hip-hop): WR124, WR123
Microdot (garage-rock): WR034
Goldwyn Millar WR085, 041
Mmars (garage fuzz): WR236
Mobina Galore (punk): WR090
Mona Mousa (poet): WR150
Mulligrub (twee-punk): WR173

Naysa (gloom-pop): WR078
Now You Know Podcast WR170
Marisolle Negash (R&B): WR223
The New Wild (blues-rock): WR112
None the Wiser (jam): WR116

Occvlt Hand (metal): WR118
Ogimaa (doom): WR241
Open City Cinema WR081
JD Ormond (singer-songwriter): WR013, WR036, WR221
Ethan Osland (radio host): WR076

Grant Partridge (board games/indie pop): WR098
Pears (hardcore): WR214
Daniel Peloquin-Hopfner 
(folk/roots): WR133, WR155
Fred Penner 
(family music): WR231
Rick Philip (punk): WR232
Pip Skid (hip-hop): WR156, WR074, WR039, WR026
The Planet Smashers (ska): WR073
Pop Crimes (post-punk): WR106
Jeff Presslaff (jazz): WR238
Keith Price (jazz): WR202, WR238
Propagandhi (punk/thrash): WR100
Damian Purdy (experimental): WR016

Jenny Ramone 
(photographer): WR203
RasTamils (soul reggae): WR117, WR052
Matt Redd (hip-hop): WR119
Greg Rekus (folk-punk): WR218, WR056
James Requeima (sax player): WR041
The Reverend Rambler (one-man blues): WR138
Roger Roger (folk): WR195
Roger's Arsenal 
(singer-songwriter): WR222
Kevin Roy (roots/folk/country): WR210, WR069, WR133
RhymeLabb (hip-hop): WR119
Rory Verbrugge and the Ruckus (folWR168k/roots):  WR168
Travis Ross (photographer): WR203
Royal Canoe (indie rock): WR094
Nyco Rudolph (graphic designer): WR125

Safe to Say (emo): WR198
Ryan Sanders (co-host. As guest): WR213, WR051, WR014
Screaming at Traffic (punk): WR243
Dennis Scullard 
(actor): WR145
Joey Senft (photographer): WR212, WR203
Shadez (hip-hop): WR101
Erin Shorten (roots/folk): WR162
Silence Kit (alt-rock): WR228
Ryan Simmons (filmmaker): WR018
Kate Sjoberg (community advocate): WR076
Slattern (experimental rock): WR084
John Smith (hip-hop): WR105
Smoky Tiger (psychedelic): WR221, WR162, WR110
SMRT (hip-hop): WR088
Solhounds (alt-rock): WR142
Son of Dave (experimental blues): WR194
Spacebutt ("grunge funk"): WR242
Aaron Starr (country): WR148
Sara Stasiuk (Six Shooter Records): WR190
Stickaround (punk): WR225
Subsistench (garage punk): WR111
Suburban Hypocrites (punk): WR183
Sugarsick (pop-punk): WR134
Leonard Sumner (folk/hip-hop): WR190
Super Duty Tough Work (hip-hop): WR167
Surprise Party (indie rock): WR088

Team Steve (podcast): WR092
Terrorist (powerviolence): WR151, WR095, WR043
Thieveswpg (art collective): WR213
The Thrashers (surf punk): WR114
The Tims (blues rock): WR128
Tin Can Bandits (rock): WR165
Traitors Return to Earth (doom metal): WR070
Transistor 66 (record label): WR181
Triggers (pop-punk): WR146
TUSK (alt-rock): WR230

UMFM 
(campus/community radio): WR155, WR098, WR097
The Unbelievable Bargains (indie rock): WR059
Union Stockyards (punk): WR211, WR198, WR147, WR079
UnklElephant (alt-rock): WR197, WR163
Up 'n Atom (skate punk): WR051, WR043, WR032

The Watchmen 
(alt-rock): WR077
Albertine Watson (zine creator): WR061
White Dawg (punk/metal/hip-hop): WR030, WR143
Colin Wolfe (Soviet Cities on the Moon): WR062
Hawksley Workman (alt-rock): WR139
Nestor Wynrush (rap/soul): WR150, WR105, WR042, WR036, WR019

Vampires 
(grunge punk): WR131, WR058
Rhayne Vermette (filmmaker): WR037
The Village Idiots 
(livestreamers): WR216, WR212
Micah Visser (indie rock): WR160

Yy 
(hip-hop): WR042

The Zags 
(indie punk): WR080
Ryan Zammit (blogger): WR068
Mike Zastre (experimental/electronic): WR054
Aaron Zeghers (filmmaker): WR037
Jen Zoratti (journalist): WR055
Zucchini Drive (electronic/hip-hop): WR156